44 Student-Athletes Recognized on the 2013 Spring GLIAC Academic Teams

44 Student-Athletes Recognized on the 2013 Spring GLIAC Academic Teams

Bay City, Mich. -- The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced the 2013 Spring All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams.  Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student. 

All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49.  Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0.

GLIAC All-Academic Team

Baseball Year Major Hometown/High School
 Alex Borgan  Sr  Sport Management/Marketing  Pickerington, Ohio / Pickerington North
 Austin Butler  So  Public Relations  Pickerington, Ohio / Pickerington North
 Alberto Canales  So  Special Education
 West Park, Fla. / Miramar
 Austin Monnin  So  Accounting  Napoleon, Ohio / Napoleon
 Marques Pagan  So  Sport Management/Business  Cleveland, Ohio / St. Ignatius
 Christian Prince  Jr  Business Administration  Hudsonville, Mich. / Hudsonville
 Anthony Raschilla  Jr  Biology  Girard, Ohio / McDonald
 Ryan Rovnak  Sr  Business Administration  Poland, Ohio / Poland Seminary
 Softball Year
Major
Hometown/High School
 Devan Audette  So Pre-Medicine
 Bronson, Mich./Bronson
 Caitlin Jividen  So  Exercise Science  Wheeling, W. Va./Wheeling Park
 Brier Sanner  Jr  Education  Hartville, Ohio/Lake
 Women's Golf
Year
 Major Hometown/High School
 Amanda Costanzo  Sr Accounting
 Silver Lake, Ohio / Walsh Jesuit
 Lauren Kyre  So  Psychology  Pickerington, Ohio/ Pickerington North
 Men's Tennis
Year
Major
Hometown/High School
 Tito Bonadonna  Sr  Accounting  Caracas, Venezuela / Santiago de Leon
 Tyler Johnston  Jr  Sport Management
 Wilmington, Ohio/Wilmington
 Pat Ohanian  So  Sport Management
 Hudson, Ohio/Hudson
 Gerardo Perez  So  Psychology  Mexico City, Mexico / Universidad Intercontinental
 Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Year
 Major  Hometown/High School
 Connor Callahan  So  Sport Management  Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Hartley
 Matthew Richardson  So  Nursing  Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Watterson
 Jordan Singleton  So  Sociology  Alpharetta, Ga. / Alpharetta
Women's Outdoor Track & Field Year Major Hometown/High School
Charde Gaiter
So
Criminal Justice
Westerville, Ohio / Westerville Central
Michelle McKean
Jr
Early Childhood Education
Pataskala, Ohio / Watkins Memorial


GLIAC All-Academic Excellence Team

Baseball Year Major Hometown/High School
Cole Carpenter So Physicians Assistant Zanesville, Ohio / Zanesville
Matt Jurevicius So Business Administration Broadview Heights, Ohio / Padua Franciscan
Kevin Lydic So Biology Dublin, Ohio / Dublin Jerome
Kyle Suminski So Physical Therapy Fraser, Mich. / De La Salle Collegiate
Kyle Tisdale So Criminal Justice/Political Science Uniontown, Ohio / Lake
Softball Year Major Hometown/High School
 Alex Cribari  So  Business Administration  Lyndhurst, Ohio / Brush
 Taylor Mason  So  Business Administration  Belpre, Ohio/Belpre
 Brooke McCartney  Sr  Sport Management  Salem, Ohio / United Local
 Kelsey Seeds  So  Sport Management  Westerville, Ohio / St. Francis DeSales
 Rachael Stanzel  So  Exercise Science  Angleton, Texas / Angleton
 Alexis Swisher  So  Early Childhood Education  Cincinnati, Ohio / Mariemont
 Taylor Thomas  So  Intervention Specialist  Bellville, Ohio/  Clear Fork
 Women's Golf
Year
Major
Hometown/High School
 Danielle Misencik  So Accounting
 Concord, Ohio / Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin
 Ashley Swartz  Jr  Intervention Specialist  Lima, Ohio / Bath
 Men's Tennis
Year
Major
Hometown/High School
 Jeremy Mokry Jr
Sport Management
Hilliard, Ohio / Hilliard Davidson
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Year
Major
Hometown/High School
 Michael Barber  So Exercise Science
 New Franklin, Ohio / Manchester
 Kenny Brown  So  Physical Therapy  Westerville, Ohio / Big Walnut
 Christopher Liebold  Jr  Environment Studies  Green Springs, Ohio / St. Joseph Central Catholic
 Ethan Miller  So  Pre Health Professional  Monclova, Ohio / Anthony Wayne
 Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Year
Major
Hometown/High School
Rachel Collins So Undecided Dayton, Ohio / Chaminade Julienne
Mallory Kitts Jr Integrated Mathematics Springfield, Ohio / Northwestern
Katlyn Rini So Exercise Science and Biology Pickerington, Ohio / Pickerington North


Baseball Inks Five to NLIs
December 6, 2012 Baseball Inks Five to NLIs